Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Spam Act 2003 and the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, OPIC provides the following privacy policy in relation to user interactions with the OPIC website.

Site visit data

Our Internet Service Provider makes records of visits to the websites it hosts, including OPIC’s, and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your IP address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

Collection of personal information

You can choose to visit our site and use many of our services without revealing personal information to us. OPIC will only record your email address or other supplied details if you send us a message or complete a form online. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list unless you have requested this.

Your OPIC membership information is password protected for your privacy and security. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings (see Editing and deleting your membership information below). Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your email or other personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Access to information collected

OPIC will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Whenever possible, OPIC will provide you with access to your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date (see Editing and deleting your membership information below).
Editing and deleting your membership information

You can edit your OPIC membership information at any time, including whether you want to receive email updates. You can remove yourself from our online membership database using the member options provided on this site. To make any changes to your member information you must first log in using your email address and password. If you have any difficulties or questions please contact Merica Media Pty Ltd and we will take all reasonable steps to correct your information as required.


This website may use small blocks of data known as “session cookies” during your visit to facilitate use of the site (for example, during a search query or after setting a pricing category to add items to your “shopping cart”). If you become an online member (identified by your email address and a password), OPIC may use cookies to customise the information on this website for you, based on the details you have provided to us. Cookies are sent back to the originating server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address. Session cookies are used only during a browsing session at the site and expire when you quit your browser. Our Internet Service Provider informs us that they do not use cookies to generate website statistics for individual users.

Please note that most browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. If you do not accept cookies, then some of the features on our site will not work as they are intended to.


This website contains links to other websites. OPIC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites.

User feedback

We appreciate feedback from our users relating to the services offered by the OPIC website. Please let us know if you have any suggestions.


To assist communication with OPIC , contact names and email addresses are published on this website. These are provided only for bona fide enquiries relating directly to company business. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, OPIC does NOT give consent to the sending of spam to these email addresses, including unsolicited commercial electronic messages, direct internet marketing communications, the offer of products and services over the internet or the issuing of prospectus or other financial offerings by email.


Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet and via email. While no transmission to and from websites can ever be totally secure, Merica Media Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide us when visiting this site is kept secure. Our security measures aim to protect user information transmitted via our site from loss, misuse or alteration. Access to this information is restricted to our website host and a small number of OPIC employees via secured web-based administration pages.

We have made every effort to ensure that transactions on our site are as secure and safe as possible. Data transmissions are protected in relevant areas, such as online ordering, using industry standard SSL-encryption. Your credit card number is stored securely in a restricted part of our database. If you prefer not to order online, you can use the phone or fax numbers or mailing addresses listed on the Contact Us page to supply us with personal information or to make a purchase.


To make this site as accessible as possible OPIC has followed the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Accessibility Initiative guidelines. We have also conducted user testing and utilised various diagnostic and evaluation tools.

This site has been developed to display adequately on all commonly used browsers. For best results you need to be using Microsoft Internet Explorer v4 or newer, or Netscape Navigator v4 or newer.

Documents on this site are made available in both Microsoft Word and PDF formats wherever possible to help ensure they can be read within both a PC and Macintosh environment.

We hope that this site is accessible to you. If you have problems or suggestions on how we can improve accessibility for this site please contact us.


OPIC accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained in this website and recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use.

Links to other websites are included for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

The material on this site may include views or recommendations of third parties that do not necessarily reflect the views of OPIC or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

The listing of a person or organisation in any part of this website in no way implies any form of endorsement by the OPIC of the products or services provided by that person or organisation.

There is no warranty that this website will be free of infections by viruses or any other manifesting, contaminating or destructive properties.

Contacting OPIC

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website or your dealings with the site, you can contact